93 DA into 94 DC swap - Team Integra Forums - Team Integra
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By JDR
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-30-2015, 01:33 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
93 DA into 94 DC swap

So, I have a 93 da my girl and I bought as a project car. It is rusted to all hell and instead of screwing with the body work I was going to swap it into a clean shell. I can't find a clean da in my area but I found a clean 94 that I can get for a killer deal. Will the motor and tranny from the da just drop right into the 94 since they are both b series? Or what do I need. I'm new to the Honda game.
that.subie.punk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-09-2015, 08:16 AM
Junior Member
 
bcnotebook3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Debary, Florida
Posts: 28
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I believe you might need different mounts and maybe a different header (dont quote me on it)
you'll need a obd1 ecu, (if someone dident swap out the harness to a obd2 already) and the 94 engine harness etc, shift linkage i know between the two are almost the same between the models but they are also slightly different in the bends in the pipes. Other than that you shouldn't have a real big problem. Just make sure you have the t-bracket for the rear mount, and the tranny bracket to the side mount that bolts to the bottom on the engine bay and i would get the ac bracket and mount for the other side just because honda intended it for a reason. Ill take pictures of my engine bay if you need them.
bcnotebook3 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-09-2015, 11:29 AM
Junior Member
 
bcnotebook3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Debary, Florida
Posts: 28
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
also axles....
bcnotebook3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-09-2015, 11:29 PM
JDR
Senior Member
 
JDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: North Hollywood ca
Posts: 212
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
da have cable trans
bcnotebook3 likes this.
JDR is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-10-2015, 08:56 AM
Junior Member
 
bcnotebook3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Debary, Florida
Posts: 28
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDR View Post
da have cable trans
( totally forgot )
yeah you need the conversion kit to make the tranny work as well
bcnotebook3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Team Integra Forums - Team Integra forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome