Notifications not working in iOS - Page 5 - Team Integra Forums - Team Integra
 16Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #57 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-13-2016, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorningZ View Post
Hope it works for you ! (this is a test)
(Insert price-is-right losing sound effect here)

Negative. Didn't fix it.
jjkz24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #58 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 09:23 AM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,824
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Has the app been updated from the last time you updated it?

Sometimes I set my apps to only update when wifi is detected.

Lee
Administrator is offline  
post #59 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 09:25 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Administrator View Post
Has the app been updated from the last time you updated it?

Sometimes I set my apps to only update when wifi is detected.

Lee
The app was deleted and reinstalled 3 times yesterday, along with a complete phone restore from a backup, with no results.

Regardless, the app in the App Store has not been updated since 8/31/2015.
jjkz24 is offline  
 
post #60 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 09:41 AM
Site Founder/Administrator
 
MorningZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 42,852
Articles: 75
Garage
Feedback Score: 31 reviews
I was going to check what version i have installed, but alas, the app just crashes after the splash screen for me now
MorningZ is offline  
post #61 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 09:42 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorningZ View Post
I was going to check what version i have installed, but alas, the app just crashes after the splash screen for me now
It was doing that to me as well, until I did a soft reset (holding down the home & power button).
jjkz24 is offline  
post #62 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 10:02 AM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,824
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Let us know if the soft reset worked for you.

~Sheena
Administrator is offline  
post #63 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 10:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Administrator View Post
Let us know if the soft reset worked for you.

~Sheena
Nothing has worked. I'm not sure what else to say or reply with. Looking at my past posts from yesterday, you'll see that I even did a complete restore of my phone, with no results.

Things that have not worked:

1. Deleting cache
2. Deleting cookies
3. Delete & reinstall app (numerous times)
4. Hard reset
5. Soft reset
6. Delete all data & restore from backup


Is this going to be looked at by you guys, or am I going to keep being instructed to do repetitive things that I've already stated DOES NOT WORK.

At this point, I'm just assuming that it can't be fixed, and support does not want to look at the issue further.
jjkz24 is offline  
post #64 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 10:14 AM
Site Founder/Administrator
 
MorningZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 42,852
Articles: 75
Garage
Feedback Score: 31 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Administrator View Post
Let us know if the soft reset worked for you.

~Sheena
if that was meant for me, then no, a soft reset did not fix the "crash after splash screen" issue (iOS 9.3.2, iPhone 6+)
MorningZ is offline  
post #65 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nicholasville, KY
Posts: 744
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Send a message via MSN to atkinsonar Send a message via Yahoo to atkinsonar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Administrator View Post
Let us know if the soft reset worked for you.

~Sheena
Same thing showed up yesterday for me, app crash after the splash screen. Soft reset did not fix it. I'm about done even trying to use this app, between inconsistent notifications, the clunky navigation, and frequent crashes... not worth the frustration.

13 Ford Explorer (Wifes)
02 HD V-Rod (latest toy)
95 Acura Integra GSR
atkinsonar is offline  
post #66 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-14-2016, 10:39 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by atkinsonar View Post
Same thing showed up yesterday for me, app crash after the splash screen. Soft reset did not fix it. I'm about done even trying to use this app, between inconsistent notifications, the clunky navigation, and frequent crashes... not worth the frustration.
Not a single good review in the App Store, either.
jjkz24 is offline  
post #67 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-15-2016, 11:36 AM
Site Founder/Administrator
 
MorningZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 42,852
Articles: 75
Garage
Feedback Score: 31 reviews
I was curious to see how it worked, so i installed "Tapatalk" yesterday, that app has been showing notifications just fine (to easily find this site on there, search for "Integra")

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1105.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	302.2 KB
ID:	64010  
MorningZ is offline  
post #68 of 80 (permalink) Old 04-15-2016, 04:05 PM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,824
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Reopened Case #1866899 and alerted the app team. Will get back to you soon with a fix I hope.

Kevin
Administrator is offline  
post #69 of 80 (permalink) Old 05-04-2016, 09:36 AM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,824
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
@jjkz24 . Can you try turning notifications off and on? Tech is telling me it might just need a reset.

Kevin
Administrator is offline  
post #70 of 80 (permalink) Old 05-04-2016, 09:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 3,206
Garage
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Administrator View Post
@jjkz24. Can you try turning notifications off and on? Tech is telling me it might just need a reset.

Kevin
I have numerous times before as previously stated, but I'll do it again.
jjkz24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Team Integra Forums - Team Integra forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome