Emissions + AEM EMS. Diagnostics? - Team Integra Forums - Team Integra

Team-Integra.net is the premier Acura Integra Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2008, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

Hey guys,

Next year I want to get my teg tuned with something, well.. better than the emanage. But I also want it to be OBD2B compliant. So hondata/chrome etc are out of the question in terms of emissions = fail.

My question is, will the AEM EMS actually pass emissions. At first I thought it would, but I think I heard stuff about the diagnostic port not working with it, or being unsupported... This true?
__________________
Mike's Teg - Updated Dec 2012 18G Turbo Rebuilt GSR Dyno Pending...
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2008, 12:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Real Name: Jason
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Central, PA
Model: GSR-T
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Default

No emissions machines can communicate with the AEM EMS, so in a short answer, no it will not pass emissions with the EMS
__________________

438whp/303wtq @ 19psi - 93 Octane
- Synapse Turbo

2013 Carlisle P&S 1st Place Acura Integra Class Winner
2011 Carlisle P&S 1st Place Acura Integra Class Winner

2010 Carlisle P&S 1st Place Acura Class Winner
2009 Carlisle P&S 2nd Place Acura Class Winner
2007 Tuner-Evolution 1st Place Acura Class Winner

Check out my build thread. From stock to turbo


jjkz24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

And your 100% sure on this?
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Articles: 8
Feedback Score: 33 reviews
Default

The EMS is not an OBD2 PCM, so it would just spit back an error is my guess.
__________________
Now: 2005 Audi S4 Before: 1999 GS-R coupe
TheGSRGuy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

But it claims to use all stock sensors for the 98-01 Model.

Anyway, I suppose I'm limited to the emanage ultimate for tuning with OBD2 and having full control over ignition and the injectors?
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
jjkz24's Avatar
 
Real Name: Jason
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South Central, PA
Model: GSR-T
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 8 reviews
Default

Just because an ECU uses all stock sensors, does not mean it will communicate with an emissions machine (which is required for emissions). Remember, the emanage is just a piggy back system which "manipulates" the signal, it does not replace a fully adjustable standalone system.
jjkz24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 08:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: , BC
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I've looked into this, and everywhere I read said NO, the AEM EMS does not support the OBD2 scan port. Apparently the board inside the case is the same for both OBD1 and OBD2 units.
__________________
USDM 1998 Type R Golden Eagle built 2.0L - T3/60-1
redrum781 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2008, 10:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjkz24 on Nov/24/08
Just because an ECU uses all stock sensors, does not mean it will communicate with an emissions machine (which is required for emissions). Remember, the emanage is just a piggy back system which "manipulates" the signal, it does not replace a fully adjustable standalone system.
Were talking about ultimate here right? I understand the emanage blue simply adjusts fuel by tricking the map sensor. Ultimate allows for direct ignition/injector control.
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2008, 08:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Loma Linda, CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

You can't write a program better suited to pass emissions then the factory one.

Secondly, you cannot pass an emissions test legitimately with ANY modifications to the emissions system, and the ECM is basically the heart of this system.
__________________
gospeedracer182 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2008, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

Yea I kept looking on and one and I found a few people saying its really just obd1 but with a obd2 harness socket.

Thanks for all the help guys

Emanage ultimate, this forum has little on. This should technically allow for a decent tune without failing emissions correct?
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2008, 11:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Real Name: Chandler
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minot , ND
Model: STi
Year: 2005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Default

to my knowledge you cannot pull CEL's with AEM EMS so when they hook up the scanner and cant find anything, you fail. Does that sound right?
97lsteggy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2008, 04:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Smog Tech, CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Articles: 4
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 97lsteggy on Nov/25/08
to my knowledge you cannot pull CEL's with AEM EMS so when they hook up the scanner and cant find anything, you fail. Does that sound right?


Yes.

Quote: migee on Nov/24/08 But it claims to use all stock sensors for the 98-01 Model.

Anyway, I suppose I'm limited to the emanage ultimate for tuning with OBD2 and having full control over ignition and the injectors?
Because it uses stock sensors for input and output values. But doesn't use them for emisions purposes, only so the car runs and performs.

As mentioned above, it uses the stock sensors, but it does not have the capability to communicate with the emissionsdevices when they hook up to the OBD2 port. You basically get nothing and no responses.

There is an OBD1 ad OBD2 version. But it clearly states that the system is not emissions compliant. It has been brought up in AEM's discussions forums when I had one a few years back. But now that I've taken my smog courses, I know for a fact that its ridiculously hard to get all those communications to work with emissions.

Good luck, go with a piggy back that is advance enough. As much as I hate to recommend this, its the best route to go OBD2 compliant and tune the car. That or swap over every time you need the emissions test done.
__________________
Welcome, FlatRate.
You last visited: 12-01-2011 at 02:28 PM
Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 611 (total 250 allowed.)
Your PM box is 244% full.

Its been forever since I've been on here! And don't PM me as I intend to keep my box full so I don't get any annoying PM's!
FlatRate is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2008, 10:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kitchener, ON
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

^ Thanks flatrate! Exactly what I wanted to hear.

Luckily though, I did some more research on ontario up here in Canada and it seems that they have not gone to the obdII diagnostic test route, although they plan to down the road it seems.

But at least now I'm educated for it down the road, but for now I think I can actually run a hondata in my 2000 and pass

Thanks everyone!
migee is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Team Integra Forums - Team Integra forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.