b18c1 obd2 in 95 ls, tach prob. - Team Integra Forums - Team Integra

Team-Integra.net is the premier Acura Integra Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2008, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

I know this is probably a common problem.

I have an obd2 b18c1 from a 00 gsr into my 95 LS shell.

Running p72 obd1 gsr ecu.

Using obd2 gsr engine harness.

My tach will not work, I've heard others with the same problem.

Some people say run a wire from the distributor to my tach wire on driver side.
Others say that this gives inaccurate reading, and makes needles jump.

Anyone know what the problem is or know of a fix? thanks.
__________________
JDM Car Blog
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2008, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newark, NJ
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Default

the gauges between obd1 and obd2 are interchangeable, all you have to do is swap the green film behind the cluster.

btw obd1 is 94-95, not 94-97
boridragon02 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No teg, WA
Model: CRX
Year: 1990
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Default

i believe you have to swap the green film on the back of the cluster... ie, put the 95 film on the the 00 cluster...

although you may run into a problem as i do not know if the green films are engine specific, so your 95 film may only work with a b18b engine... its not too hard to swap them so i'd give that a shot
__________________
"Hellaflush wheels are more aggressive than Vin Diesel and Chuck Norris put together. I'm surprised they don't reach out and punch you while they roll on by."
thunder2709 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 12:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No teg, WA
Model: CRX
Year: 1990
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boridragon02 on Jun/17/08
the gauges between obd1 and obd2 are interchangeable, all you have to do is swap the green film behind the cluster.

btw obd1 is 94-95, not 94-97

thought so, but are they b18b, b18c interchangeable?
thunder2709 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No teg, WA
Model: CRX
Year: 1990
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IshbOO on Jun/17/08
Also the tach is not working with the ls cluster, I need to know which wire to the ecu needs to be there for the tach, it may have been snipped or cut. anyone know where i can find wiring diagrams for ECU and Cluster?

this info can be found in the articles section, though i THINK its a blue/white wire(not sure been a while since i read it)

im at work so i cant check but i think its here...

link
thunder2709 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

alright found the tach wire from the behind the tach. now i just need to find it by the ecu. the guy who owned it before me has so many loose wires and such by the ecu its a mess!
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 01:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
sgtmillhouse648's Avatar
 
Real Name: Malhon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Trailbrakng in, IA
Model: Trailblazer LT
Year: 2002
Articles: 1
Feedback Score: 14 reviews
Default

Good luck! I personally hate dealing with other people's electrical work outside of one person and he's the one who taught me everything I know...neatest kept electrical boards on any robot you'll ever see! I had to rewire my entire hatch when I got the car, and some of the crap people pulled was rediculous!
Good luck
Malhon
__________________

2001 Honda S2000 - SCCA Solo B Stock
- FailinConcepts Racing
"One of the great things in motor racing is concentration. When I want to go faster I don't drive any faster, I just concentrate harder." - Jim Clark

sgtmillhouse648 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 01:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

thanks

I did find this

http://www.phearable.net/tech/wiring/pinouts2.htm

It is a p72 pin out. obd1.

which is for the tach RPMS? is there another name for it? MAP Sensor?

thats the only thing not working on my cluster.
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

found it. looks like i gotta run a wire from the distributor to my tach... Since the obd2 engine harness is being used. thanks everyone. took some searching. but then again people still says it doesnt work.

reasoning.

obd2 engine harness is being used. wire is not in correct spot. I must find out how to get the tach to work!
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern, CA
Feedback Score: 21 reviews
Default

umm i realized i bought a obd1 cluster. i swapped my green film over to the gsr cluster from my auto ls obd2. the gas gauge moved up near full. i know for a fact i do not have anywhere close to near full. maybe less than half. before my gas gauge was a little over half.

so im guessing the only way to find out is to fill up gas huh?
Styles109 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
sgtmillhouse648's Avatar
 
Real Name: Malhon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Trailbrakng in, IA
Model: Trailblazer LT
Year: 2002
Articles: 1
Feedback Score: 14 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IshbOO on Jun/17/08
found it. looks like i gotta run a wire from the distributor to my tach... Since the obd2 engine harness is being used. thanks everyone. took some searching. but then again people still says it doesnt work.

reasoning.

obd2 engine harness is being used. wire is not in correct spot. I must find out how to get the tach to work!
just for shits and giggles, what happens when you plug the OBD2 cluster in without swapping the green film? Since the engine is OBD2 and the cluster is OBD2, would they by chance work together?

Malhon
sgtmillhouse648 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

I know this is probably a common problem.

I have an obd2 b18c1 from a 00 gsr into my 95 LS shell.

Running p72 obd1 gsr ecu.

Using obd2 gsr engine harness.

My tach will not work, I've heard others with the same problem.

Some people say run a wire from the distributor to my tach wire on driver side.
Others say that this gives inaccurate reading, and makes needles jump.

Anyone know what the problem is or know of a fix? thanks.
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: O' Fallon, MO
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtmillhouse648 on Jun/17/08
just for shits and giggles, what happens when you plug the OBD2 cluster in without swapping the green film? Since the engine is OBD2 and the cluster is OBD2, would they by chance work together?

Malhon
No, no needles move, and lighting is messed up. turn signal lights dont work ect. its just messed up. lol
IshbOO is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-17-2008, 02:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: , IL
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Default

okay, ive done this b4 to my friends car, it was a 98 ls and we swapped in a 98 gsr, we used a 98 jdm type r ecu, but had to run one wire from the vtec selonoid to the ecu, since its not infront of me i cant tell you off the top of my head the pin number on the ecu for vtec or the wire colors. we used the same gauges fromt he car the gsr motor came from, and there was still a problem. i think it was the tach and gas gauge wires were reversed on the gauges compared to the stock dash harness. hope this has been some help
popanollie is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Team Integra Forums - Team Integra forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.