Wtb: b series manual case - Team Integra Forums - Team Integra

Team-Integra.net is the premier Acura Integra Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2012, 06:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
echelonwarrior's Avatar
 
Real Name: Matt (PIGPEN)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SLOW, FL
Model: LS
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 27 reviews
Default Wtb: b series manual case

Mine is warped and leaking so I'm looking hopefully local but looking anywhere for a manual hydro b series case just the top hat is all I need.
__________________
add me on MySpace CAPTAIN HONDABOND SAYS: when leaks are causing you stress, just hondabond that mess!
echelonwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2012, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Are you using aftermarket mounts or factory mounts?
__________________
-Old Wise One-
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2012, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
mutt8588's Avatar
 
Real Name: Josh
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: lowballin', FL
Model: JDM Teggeh
Year: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
Default

i dont see how its relevant, but hes auto to manual so his tranny mount is definitely aftermarket, but his case is leaking because the 2 pieces mismatched, not because of his mounts he has had multiple diff trannys in this car with the same mounts with no issues
__________________
JDM from the womb to the tomb

echelonwarrior: i love how you just go down the highway at 100 sticking out of the sunroof shirtless

Every time matt works on my car he hands me a few bolts and tells me "here, you didnt need these" and sometimes his clutch foot doesnt work properly

Mutt's Log
mutt8588 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 01:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Well the reason I ask is because I have a b-series transmission case. It does however have a broken torque mount bolt hole. I know when I had innovate mounts, I didnt have any torque mounts. I was wondering if that is the case with the OP. I would let of the case for cheap but shipping from CA might be pricey.
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 02:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
mutt8588's Avatar
 
Real Name: Josh
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: lowballin', FL
Model: JDM Teggeh
Year: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 9 reviews
Default

ohhhh, ok, my bad, i thought you were suggesting it might be a mount related issue, hes running solid mounts (hes essentially my brother, thats why i know so much about his car) and i dont think hes running TQ mounts

im sure hell get back to you in the morning about the costs and such
mutt8588 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 02:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutt8588 View Post
ohhhh, ok, my bad, i thought you were suggesting it might be a mount related issue, hes running solid mounts (hes essentially my brother, thats why i know so much about his car) and i dont think hes running TQ mounts

im sure hell get back to you in the morning about the costs and such
No offense was taken. Sounds good, Thanks
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 11:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
echelonwarrior's Avatar
 
Real Name: Matt (PIGPEN)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SLOW, FL
Model: LS
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 27 reviews
Default

Josh is right I have no need for trq mounts so your case would be fine for me if your 100% certain that your case does not leak and can get me a shipping quote well go from there but I'm highly interested
echelonwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
MeltMan's Avatar
 
Real Name: Casey
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Model: The 'L' train
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Articles: 3
Feedback Score: 36 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by echelonwarrior View Post
Josh is right I have no need for trq mounts so your case would be fine for me if your 100% certain that your case does not leak and can get me a shipping quote well go from there but I'm highly interested
You're smoking crack if you dont think you need torque mounts at your power level.
MeltMan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 11:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by echelonwarrior View Post
Josh is right I have no need for trq mounts so your case would be fine for me if your 100% certain that your case does not leak and can get me a shipping quote well go from there but I'm highly interested
I will fill the case with oil tomorrow and leave over night to see if it leaks. I will also give you the shipping quote tomorrow as well because Im out of town. Thanks
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 01:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
echelonwarrior's Avatar
 
Real Name: Matt (PIGPEN)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SLOW, FL
Model: LS
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 27 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeltMan View Post
You're smoking crack if you dont think you need torque mounts at your power level.
Casey I highly value your opinion but I do not see the use of such a flimsy ass mount the flexes just by touching it when I have full 95a stiff race mounts my motor and trans do not move AT ALL so what good would it be bolting a mount to something that doesn't move? Also if this case has stripped out trq mount holes then that's fine plus even if I wanted to run the mounts I couldn't the oem welded nut that holds the 2 14's into place for the trq mounts is broken off therefore I could never tighten the mounts unless I cut into the frame to replace the nut that is just moving around but as I said I don't see the use.
echelonwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2012, 01:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
echelonwarrior's Avatar
 
Real Name: Matt (PIGPEN)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SLOW, FL
Model: LS
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 27 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyJay View Post
I will fill the case with oil tomorrow and leave over night to see if it leaks. I will also give you the shipping quote tomorrow as well because Im out of town. Thanks
Okay bro if it's all tight and doesn't leak I'll snag that thing up I need it bad.
echelonwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2012, 02:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

I have some bad news, there is a leak out of one of the spider cracks that I never notice before. Good luck finding a case.
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2012, 12:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
echelonwarrior's Avatar
 
Real Name: Matt (PIGPEN)
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SLOW, FL
Model: LS
Year: 2000
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 27 reviews
Default

Thanks for being upfront about it man I appreciate it
echelonwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2012, 01:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , CA
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 16 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by echelonwarrior View Post
Thanks for being upfront about it man I appreciate it
No problem, I dont want to disappoint anyone when I sell things. Best of luck finding one I will keep an eye out for one here locally.
SunnyJay is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Team Integra Forums - Team Integra forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.